Bill Cody Jr.

born: 18 April 1925
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
died: 11 August 1989
Studio City, California,
United States of America
(suicide, age 64)

American child actor, the son of actor Bill Cody. He enlisted in the Navy during World War II and never went back to the film business upon returning home from military duty.
Researcher Luther Hathcock provided info about Cody, Jr.'s passing in a December, 1989 writeup in Classic Images: "Bill Cody, Jr., the long lost western kid star of the 1930s is dead at age 64. He died in his Studio City, California apartment on August 11, 1989, a suicide. In a note left for his family, he stated how hard the past sixteen months had been without his beloved wife, Liz, and that he missed her so much that he no longer cared to go on living without her. Mrs. Cody died in 1988 of cancer."
Real name: William Joseph Cody Jr.
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

1


1937
Our Gang Follies Of 1938
Waiter

Acknowledgements:
http://www.b-westerns.com/cody.htm (Chuck Anderson)
Jim Jarvis (help and information)

This page was last updated on: 31 August 2018