Bert Young

born: 26 June 1893
Chicago, Illinois,
United States of America
died: 23 January 1948
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(shock/pulmonary edema, age 54)

American actor. At least one source gives a birthdate of January 1, 1897. This confusion is from the CA Death Index, as his death certificate only gives "unknown 1897" for his birth date.
Real name: Robert Harrison Howe Jr.
Height: 5'9"
Films listed on this page: all films with Charley Chase.

0

NON-HAL ROACH FILMS

1939
The Sap Takes A Wrap
Nightclub guest

1940
The Heckler
Baseball spectator with plaster

1940
South Of The Boudoir
Food trolley man

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:Q23M-YC8G (birth record)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MS7S-6QR (1900 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MKCH-RMF (1910 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K68X-M5N (WWI draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCJT-1VV (1930 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8J2-YKC (1935 marriage)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9C6-CPR (1940 Census)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DH-5F3 (WWII draft reg. card)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPDQ-7Y1 (CA Death Index, "Burt Howe")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPFZ-YVC (CA Death Index, "Bert A Young")
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QP72-B9RB (death certificate)
https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/167911631 (Find a Grave)
Jesse Brisson (research)

This page was last updated on: 18 September 2018