Barney Carr

born: 23 March 1911
Stockton, California,
United States of America
died: 18 October 2005
Pacific Palisades, California,
United States of America
(age 94)

American assistant director for a handful of feature films made by the Hal Roach Studios; also with a small handful of appearances in some of Roach's movies.
Real name: Bernard James Carr
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

2


1936
Neighborhood House
Bank teller

1937
Pick A Star
Grip

Acknowledgements:
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MHW9-Q5K (1920 Census, line 32)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCNW-68Y (1930 Census, line 81)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9CP-FW4 (1940 Census, line 14)
https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:JGF6-V36 (Social Security Death Index)
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/sfgate/obituary.aspx?n=bernard-carr&pid=15438942 (obituary)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)

This page was last updated on: 08 May 2018