Alex Finlayson
born: 29 July 1883
Larbert,
Scotland
died: 14 February 1944
Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(age 60)

Scottish-born actor, who was the older brother of James Finlayson and Robert Finlayson.
Real name: Alexander Finlayson
Height: 5'7½"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

4


1926
Thundering Fleas
Lawyer

1936
General Spanky
[unidentified character]

1936
Our Relations
Denker's Beer Garden customer

1938
Swiss Miss
Townsman

Acknowledgements:
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:MH7S-34R (1920 Census, line 41)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:XCV7-2BV (1930 Census, line 92)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K9WP-4NV (1940 Census, line 26)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:KXQS-Q3K (CA Nat. Index)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:V4DC-RJL (WWII Draft Reg. Card)
https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:VPQZ-24Y (CA Death Index)
Jim Jarvis (research and help)
Jesse Brisson (research and help)
Alistair Young (information)

This page was last updated on: 03 July 2019