Alan Mowbray

born: 18 August 1896
London,
England
died: 25 March 1969
Hollywood, Los Angeles, California,
United States of America
(heart attack, age 72)

British (*not American, as one source would have you believe) actor, who also served in the BRITISH army during the first World War and earned himself medals for bravery in action. In June 1933 he was named as one of the Screen Actor's Guild board of directors. He had an appendectomy scar and a bullet wound scar on his right leg. Interestingly, his WWII Draft Card name is "ALAN CEDRIC MOWBRAY".
Real name: Alfred Ernest Allen
Height: 6'0"
Films listed on this page: complete Hal Roach filmography.

5


1937
Topper
Wilkins

1938
Merrily We Live
Grosvenor, the butler

1938
There Goes My Heart
Pennypepper E. Pennypepper

1939
Topper Takes A Trip
Wilkins

1942
The Devil With Hitler
Gesatan

Acknowledgements & sources:
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=7814&h=534082&ssrc=pt&tid=115018513&pid=250142285999&usePUB=true (1901 England Census)
https://search.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/sse.dll?indiv=1&dbid=2352&h=39717241&ssrc=pt&tid=115018513&pid=250142285999&usePUB=true (1911 England Census)
https://search.ancestry.com/ (WWII Draft Card) Jim Jarvis (research and information)

This page was last updated on: 18 March 2019